MATHEMATICS Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (31-40) - SCHOOLCONTENTS.info

Updates and Guides on Schools, Jobs, Academic Programmes, and Admissions.

MATHEMATICS Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (31-40)

These questions and the answers are the work of the author and don't guarantee that the same questions will be given to you in the exam. If the questions come out, you're just lucky.


This page contains MATHEMATICS questions 31-40. If you've not covered questions๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡


  1. 21-30, click here to prepare
  2. 11-20, click here to prepare
  3. 1-10, click here to prepare


31. Simplify (4x² - 2x + 1) - (3x² + 4x - 5)

A. x² - 6x + 6

B. x² - 6x - 4

C. x² + 2x + 6

D. x² + 2x - 4


32. If a square has a diagonal of 10 cm, what is its area?

A. 50 cm²

B. 25 cm²

C. 100 cm²

D. 75 cm²


33. If y = 2x + 3 and x = 4, what is the value of y?

A. 11

B. 7

C. 10

D. 8


34. A bag contains 4 red, 3 white and 2 blue balls. If a ball is picked at random, what is the probability that it is not blue?

A. 4/9

B. 5/9

C. 6/9

D. 7/9


RecommendedTop 10 Mistakes to Avoid in WAEC and How To Overcome Them


35. What is the solution to the equation 3x + 7 = 22?

A. x = 15

B. x = 5

C. x = 8

D. x = 17


36. What is the value of 3² + 4²?

A. 7

B. 9

C. 12

D. 25


37. What is the equation of the line that passes through the points (1, 2) and (4, 5)?

A. y = 3x - 1

B. y = 2x + 3

C. y = x + 1

D. y = 4x - 3


38. The perimeter of a rectangle is 30 cm and its length is twice its width. What is its area?

A. 20 cm²

B. 25 cm²

C. 30 cm²

D. 35 cm²


39. What is the next number in the sequence: 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, ...?

A. 30

B. 36

C. 49

D. 64


40. If a cube has a volume of 125 cm³, what is the length of its side?

A. 5 cm

B. 10 cm

C. 25 cm

D. 50 cm


Answers: ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡

31. Answer: D
32. Answer: B
33. Answer: A
34. Answer: B
35. Answer: C
36. Answer: D
37. Answer: C
38. Answer: B
39. Answer: D
40. Answer: A

๐Ÿ‘‰๐Ÿ‘‰Click here to practice more!


NEED a guide, update, or answer on something? You can spend just #500 to get professional answers and guides. Click here to request Mr. Techie's INSTANT REPLY. 

HELP SOMEONE:  People would appreciate it if you could just share this post with them on FacebookTwitterWhatsApp, etc. Use the share icons below for your convenience.

Best Related Posts

  1. Universities Accepting Combined Results, How to Check etc
  2. Can I Combine Old and New Results For Admission?
  3. SSCE Results: 5 Credits Needed, Possible Combinations, etc.
  4. Will I Be Offered Admission With Awaiting Results?
  5. Can I Gain Admission Without WAEC, NECO or NABTEB

No comments:

Post a Comment

Just type your comment and post it. It will not appear until it is checked by admins. Check back to see your comment live.

If you want an immediate reply, you can request a reply @ #1000 through WhatsApp only at (08065152292). No call, please!

Techie BEC Konsult 7:54 PM (0 minutes ago) to me