MATHEMATICS Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (1-10) - School Contents

MATHEMATICS Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (1-10)

Don't be surprised if I told you that WAEC doesn't have new questions again. The council only takes one or more questions from its past questions to form a new set of questions for the current year.


However, experience has shown that the body usually picks its questions in areas or from topics that students don't USUALLY perform too well. And until students are doing well at those topics, it keeps setting questions on that.


Based on this pattern of setting questions together with my stock of experience, I've compiled hundreds of questions for you on MATHEMATICS for preparation purposes only.


These questions and the answers are the work of the author and don't guarantee that the same questions will be given to you in the exam. If the questions come out, you're just lucky.


Let's get to work!


1. If the perimeter of a square is 48 cm, what is the length of each side?

A) 6 cm
B) 12 cm
C) 24 cm
D) 36 cm


2. What is the value of x in the equation 4x + 6 = 22?

A) 4
B) 5
C) 6
D) 7


RecommendedGuide to Preparing for WAEC: Tips, Strategies, and Resources


3. If the radius of a circle is 7 cm, what is the area of the circle (to the nearest whole number)?

A) 154 cm²
B) 308 cm²
C) 153.94 cm²
D) 307.88 cm²


4. What is the slope of the line passing through the points (2, 3) and (5, 9)?

A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 6

5. Simplify the expression 3(2x + 4) - 2(3x - 1).

A) 6x + 14
B) 6x + 8
C) 4x + 11
D) 4x + 14


6. What is the solution to the equation 2x² + 5x - 3 = 0?

A) x = 1/2 or x = -3
B) x = 1 or x = -3/2
C) x = 1/2 or x = 3/2
D) x = 1 or x = -1/2


7. What is the value of y in the equation 5y - 3 = 2y + 7?

A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5


8. Find the mode of the following set of numbers: 4, 2, 6, 4, 8, 4, 2.

A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 8


9. If a box contains 12 red balls and 8 blue balls, what is the probability of selecting a red ball at random?

A) 5/8
B) 3/5
C) 2/5
D) 3/8


10. Find the range of the following set of numbers: 5, 2, 8, 4, 9, 1.

A) 1-8
B) 1-9
C) 2-9
D) 4-9


Answers: πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

01. Answer: B) 12 cm
02. Answer: C) 6
03. Answer: A) 154 cm²
04. Answer: C) 4
05. Answer: A) 6x + 14
06. Answer: C) x = 1/2 or x = 3/2
07. Answer: D) 5
08. Answer: B) 4
09. Answer: B) 3/5
10. Answer: D) 4-9


πŸ‘‰πŸ‘‰Click here to practice more!


NEED a guide, update, or answer on something? You can spend just #500 to get professional answers and guides. Click here to request Mr. Techie's INSTANT REPLY. 

HELP SOMEONE:  People would appreciate it if you could just share this post with them on FacebookTwitterWhatsApp, etc. Use the share icons below for your convenience.

Best Related Posts

  1. Universities Accepting Combined Results, How to Check etc
  2. Can I Combine Old and New Results For Admission?
  3. SSCE Results: 5 Credits Needed, Possible Combinations, etc.
  4. Will I Be Offered Admission With Awaiting Results?
  5. Can I Gain Admission Without WAEC, NECO or NABTEB

4 comments:

  1. okay but what should i read

    ReplyDelete
  2. yes i need it

    ReplyDelete
  3. Most of your answers are not correct

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the feedback. The questions and answers were provided by a reader like you. This is a learning platform. And we're a community of learners. Kindly support us with correct answers. We appreciate readers like you always.

      Delete