MATHEMATICS Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (41-50) - SCHOOLCONTENTS.info

MATHEMATICS Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (41-50)

These questions and the answers are the work of the author and don't guarantee that the same questions will be given to you in the exam. If the questions come out, you're just lucky.


This page contains MATHEMATICS questions 41-50. If you've not covered questionsπŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡


  1. 31-40, click here to prepare
  2. 21-30, click here to prepare
  3. 11-20, click here to prepare
  4. 01-10, click here to prepare

41. If x + 3 = 7, what is the value of x?

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7


42. Simplify 5x + 2x - 3x.

A) 4x

B) 3x

C) 2x

D) 5x


43. What is the value of (2x - 3)² ?

A) 4x² - 9

B) 4x² - 12x + 9

C) 4x² - 12x + 6

D) 4x² - 6x + 9


44. What is the value of 3/4 + 1/2?

A) 5/8

B) 7/8

C) 1

D) 1 1/4


RecommendedTop 10 Mistakes to Avoid in WAEC and How To Overcome Them


45. If a² - 4a + 4 = 0, what is the value of a?

A) 2

B) 4

C) -2

D) -4


46. What is the slope of the line passing through the points (-2, 3) and (4, 7)?

A) 1/2

B) 2/3

C) 4/3

D) 3/4


47. If 3a = 27, what is the value of a?

A) 3

B) 6

C) 9

D) 12


48. What is the value of log₁₀ 100?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 10

D) 100


49. What is the midpoint of the line segment joining the points (3, 4) and (7, 8)?

A) (3, 4)

B) (7, 8)

C) (5, 6)

D) (6, 5)


50. Simplify (2x + 3)(x - 1).

A) 2x² + x - 3

B) 2x² - x - 3

C) 2x² + 5x - 3

D) 2x² + x + 3


Answers: πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

41. Answer: A) 4
42. Answer: B) 3x
43. Answer: D) 4x² - 6x + 9
44. Answer: B) 7/8
45. Answer: A) 2
46. Answer: B) 2/3
47. Answer: A) 3
48. Answer: B) 2
49. Answer: C) (5, 6)
50. Answer: B) 2x² - x - 3

πŸ‘‰πŸ‘‰Click here to practice more!


NEED a guide, update, or answer on something? You can spend just #500 to get professional answers and guides. Click here to request Mr. Techie's INSTANT REPLY. 

HELP SOMEONE:  People would appreciate it if you could just share this post with them on FacebookTwitterWhatsApp, etc. Use the share icons below for your convenience.

Best Related Posts

  1. Universities Accepting Combined Results, How to Check etc
  2. Can I Combine Old and New Results For Admission?
  3. SSCE Results: 5 Credits Needed, Possible Combinations, etc.
  4. Will I Be Offered Admission With Awaiting Results?
  5. Can I Gain Admission Without WAEC, NECO or NABTEB


No comments:

Post a Comment

Just type your comment and post it. It will not appear until it is checked by admins. Check back to see your comment live.

If you want an immediate reply, you can request a reply @ #500 through WhatsApp only at (08065152292). No call, please!