ENGLISH Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (11-20) - SCHOOLCONTENTS.info

Updates and Guides on Schools, Jobs, Academic Programmes, and Admissions.

ENGLISH Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (11-20)

These questions and the answers are the work of the author and don't guarantee that the same questions will be given to you in the exam. If the questions come out, you're just lucky.


This page contains ENGLISH questions 11-20. If you've not covered questions๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡


1-10, click here to prepare


Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

11. I would rather _______ at home than go to the party.

A) stay

B) stayed

C) have stayed

D) staying


12. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The teacher asked the students _______ their homework.

A) to do

B) do

C) doing

D) did


13. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The _______ of the party was impressive.

A) arrange

B) arrangement

C) arranged

D) arranging


14. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

She _______ to school every day.

A) go

B) goes

C) went

D) going


15. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The children were _______ the film.

A) enjoyed

B) enjoy

C) enjoying

D) enjoys


16. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The new car is _______ than the old one.

A) faster

B) fastest

C) more fast

D) most fast


17. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The boy _______ his bicycle in the park yesterday.

A) rode

B) ridden

C) ride

D) rides


18. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

He is _______ to be the best player on the team.

A) consider

B) considers

C) considering

D) considered


19. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The cat _______ milk from the bowl.

A) drink

B) drinks

C) drank

D) drinking


20. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The _______ in the sky indicates that it might rain soon.

A) cloud

B) cloudy

C) clouds

D) cloudiness


Answers: ๐Ÿ‘‡๐Ÿ‘‡

11. Answer: A) stay
12. Answer: A) to do
13. Answer: B) arrangement
14. Answer: B) goes
15. Answer: C) enjoying
16. Answer: A) faster
17. Answer: A) rode
18. Answer: D) considered
19. Answer: C) drank
20. Answer: A) cloud

๐Ÿ‘‰๐Ÿ‘‰Click here to practice more!


NEED a guide, update, or answer on something? You can spend just #500 to get professional answers and guides. Click here to request Mr. Techie's INSTANT REPLY. 

HELP SOMEONE:  People would appreciate it if you could just share this post with them on FacebookTwitterWhatsApp, etc. Use the share icons below for your convenience.

Best Related Posts

No comments:

Post a Comment

Just type your comment and post it. It will not appear until it is checked by admins. Check back to see your comment live.

If you want an immediate reply, you can request a reply @ #1000 through WhatsApp only at (08065152292). No call, please!

Techie BEC Konsult 7:54 PM (0 minutes ago) to me