ENGLISH Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (21-30) - SCHOOLCONTENTS.info
==ADVERT==
Print Your JAMB Exam Slip
Let us help print and send your JAMB EXAM SLIP to you immediately for N500. Know your center, date, and time. Get it sent to you in just 5 minutes. Chat us on 08065152292 (WhatsApp only please!)
==ADVERT==

ENGLISH Questions For WAEC May/June 2023 (21-30)

These questions and the answers are the work of the author and don't guarantee that the same questions will be given to you in the exam. If the questions come out, you're just lucky.


This page contains ENGLISH questions 11-20. If you've not covered questionsπŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡


  1. 11-20, click here to prepare
  2. 01-10, click here to prepare


21. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The thief __________ caught by the police.

A. is

B. are

C. were

D. was


22. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

I am looking forward __________ my birthday next week.

A. to celebrate

B. to celebrating

C. celebrate

D. celebrating


23. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The teacher asked the students __________ quiet during the exam.

A. be

B. being

C. to be

D. were


24. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

My sister is a great cook, __________?

A. isn't she

B. is she

C. wasn't she

D. were she


25. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

My brother and I __________ to the mall yesterday.

A. go

B. goes

C. went

D. gone


26. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The doctor advised me __________ more exercise.

A. to do

B. doing

C. do

D. did


27. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The children __________ the movie last night.

A. watched

B. watch

C. watches

D. watching


28. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

The company __________ a new product next month.

A. launches

B. launch

C. launched

D. will launch


29. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

I prefer to travel by __________ than by car.

A. air

B. water

C. land

D. train


30. Choose the option that best completes the sentence:

She is not interested in politics, __________?

A. is she

B. isn't she

C. was she

D. weren't she


Answers: πŸ‘‡πŸ‘‡

21. Answer: D. was
22. Answer: B. to celebrating
23. Answer: C. to be
24. Answer: A. isn't she
25. Answer: C. went
26. Answer: A. to do
27. Answer: A. watched
28. Answer: D. will launch
29. Answer: A. air
30. Answer: B. isn't she

πŸ‘‰πŸ‘‰Click here to practice more!


NEED a guide, update, or answer on something? You can spend just #500 to get professional answers and guides. Click here to request Mr. Techie's INSTANT REPLY. 

HELP SOMEONE:  People would appreciate it if you could just share this post with them on FacebookTwitterWhatsApp, etc. Use the share icons below for your convenience.

Best Related Posts

No comments:

Post a Comment

Just type your comment and post it. It will not appear until it is checked by admins. Check back to see your comment live.

If you want an immediate reply, you can request a reply @ #1000 through WhatsApp only at (08065152292). No call, please!

Techie BEC Konsult 7:54 PM (0 minutes ago) to me